LEGAL


MANTA TRUST PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: 23rd May 2018

At the Manta Trust, your privacy is important to us. We are committed to keeping any personal data you share with us safe and secure, and to being transparent about how we use it.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data, and how we will collect, use and store your personal data. We may update this policy from time to time, so please check it regularly.  If there are significant updates, we will inform those people with whom we are in regular contact, such as email subscribers.



WHO WE ARE

The Manta Trust is a UK-registered charity (number 1145387), with a postal address in the United Kingdom at; Catemwood House, Corscombe, Dorchester, Dorset, DT2 0NT.

When you provide your data to the Manta Trust, the charity will serve as the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, and the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (2018). 

The Manta Trust website can be found at www.mantatrust.org. This website is produced, published, and maintained by the Manta Trust charity. The charity also maintains the same role for a collection of associated, secondary websites, including Swim with Mantas (www.swimwithmantas.org) and Manta Book (www.mantabook.com). 


WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We collect information to allow us to provide you with the information or service you have requested from us; to provide you with information which we think you will be interested in; to understand how people use the information we provide on our websites; to tailor information and services we provide to ensure they are relevant to you; and so we can improve how we communicate with you, how we fundraise, and how we operate more generally. 


HOW WE COLLECT & USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We would like to inform you below about how we collect and use your personal data.

(1) When you give it to us directly.

(i) HOW WE COLLECT DATA:

You may directly give us your personal data through our websites in a variety of ways. These include, but are not limited to;

  • Signing-up to our mailing list. 
  • Submitting ID data to our IDtheManta programme.
  • Registering to our Swim with Mantas initiative.
  • Applying to internships and job opportunities advertisted on our website.
  • Signing up to fundraising activities.
  • Making a donation to the charity.
  • Purchasing any of our digital products / services.
  • Responding to surveys or polls.
  • Signing up to petitions or similar lists as part of campaigns.

You may also give us your personal data for similar purposes when we meet you in person, such as dive shows, festivals, and other organised public events. 

When you give us information directly and provide appropriate consent, we may collect and store this information.

(ii) HOW WE USE IT:

We may use the personal data you directly provide us to;

  • Provide you with the information, products, or services that you request from us (e.g. newsletters, feedback on ID data submissions).
  • Provide you with other information, products or services which we feel may interest you, when we have your consent to do so. This may include information relating to updates and news relevant to manta conservation, specific campaigns, details of relevant career opportunities, events or activities we are involved with, or fundraising initiatives.
  • Notify you about changes to our service.

(2) When you visit our websites.

(i) TRACKING TOOLS & ANALYTICS INFORMATION:

Our websites are hosted on Squarespace, Inc. (Squarespace) - a platform we use to build and manage our websites.

Squarespace and our other service providers may use analytic tools to measure traffic and usage trends for our sites. For example, when you visit our websites, Squarespace may collect the following information from your visit;

• the IP address of the computer or device you are using to visit our website,
• date and time of access,
• name and URL of the data accessed,
• the website from which access is made to our domain,
• your computer's operating system and the browser you use,
• the country from which access to our website is made and
• the name of your internet provider.

This data is stored and managed by Squarespace, and thus is subject to their privacy policy. By using our sites, you are agreeing to be bound by Squarespace's privacy policy, which can be found at https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/.

The Manta Trust is able to view summarised forms of this data through Squarspace's analytics services. We may use Squarespace's analytics services on a continuous basis, in order to improve and optimise our website and our services for our users.

(ii) COOKIES:

For more information on what kind of personal data might be collected by cookies, please see above ‘(i) Tracking Tools & Analytics Information’.

Cookies help, among other things, to make visiting our website easier, more pleasant and more useful. Cookies are information files stored automatically by your browser on the hard disk of your computer when you visit our website.

Cookies do not harm the hard disk of your computer nor do they transmit your personal data to us. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can adjust your browser settings so that cookies are not placed on your computer, or so that you receive a new warning message when you encounter a new cookie.

Deactivating cookies, however, may result in you being unable to use all the functions on our websites.

(iii) LINKS TO OTHER SITES:

We may link our websites directly to other sites e.g. when we link to a donation platform to handle online donations. This privacy policy does not cover external websites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any external websites you visit via our website, to understand what data they may collect from you.

(3) When you make payments.

(i) DIGITAL PRODUCTS / SERVICES

As well as hosting our websites, Squarespace also provides us with an online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell certain products and services to you. We typically use this platform to handle payments for digital products and services, such as our "Adopt a Manta" packages.

The Manta Trust does not collect, store, or have access to any payment data (e.g. credit / debit card details) related to your purchase. We may have access to limited personal data, such as your name, email address, and which products you purchased. Furthermore, we may use this data to contact you about your purchase, but only if you have given your consent to allow us to do so.

When you make a payment on www.mantatrust.org, your data is stored through Squarespace. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Squarespace stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways ahere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our online store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Squarespace's Terms of Service (https://www.squarespace.com/terms-of-service-new), or Privacy Policy (https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/).

(ii) PHYSICAL PRODUCTS

For certain physical products, the Manta Trust may provide links to third-party service providers that we use to process payments and handle fulfillment. Examples include;

  • Purchasing clothing items via our Teemill store.
  • Purchasing our books / guides through Amazon and NHBS.

In these instances, we do not collect or store any personal data relating to your purchase. This privacy policy does not cover these third-party websites, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any third-party websites you visit or make payments through.

(4) When you make a donation.

When making an online donation to the Manta Trust via PayPal or PayPal Giving Fund, you will be given the option to share your contact details and donation amount with us. If provided, we will retain your details for up to three years following your last donation and may use this data to internally review trends in our online donations.

We may also use the name and email address provided to contact you in order to: thank you for your support, send you a certificate in recognition of your donation, ask how you discovered the Manta Trust or invite you to join our mailing list. We will only attempt to contact you once following each donation; if we receive no response to our initial email we will cease communication until you make another identified donation.

(5) When you use an online fundraising platform.

If you sign up to a sponsored challenge or create an online fundraising page to support the Manta Trust, through a platform such as Discover Adventure or Virgin Money Giving, your contact and challenge details may be forwarded to us in accordance with a particular platform’s privacy policy. Please do review any such policies before giving your data to these platforms, to ensure that you are happy for your data to be shared in this way.

If we receive your details we may contact you to; thank you for your support and wish you luck in your event, discuss how we may be able to assist your fundraising, ask how you discovered the Manta Trust, or invite you to join our mailing list. We will only attempt to contact you once following each fundraising event that we are made aware of. If we receive no response to our initial email we will cease communication until we are informed that you have signed up to another event.

(6) When you apply to paid / voluntary positions with Manta Trust.

Paid work and volunteer opportunities with the Manta Trust and our Affiliate Projects will be advertised on our website and social media platforms, as well as other third party sites. By applying to the Manta Trust for work and volunteer opportunities, you are agreeing to the Manta Trust receiving, processing and storing your personal data. You are also providing us consent to contact you so that we may discuss any positions you have applied for.

Personal data requested during the recruitment process will include C.V. and references. The information provided will only be used for recruitment purposes and will not be shared with any third parties outside of our Affiliate Project network. 


DATA SECURITY & ACCESS

(1) How we keep your data safe.

We use suitable technical and organisational security measures that seem appropriate to us to protect your data stored by us from manipulation, partial or total loss and unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously updated according to technological developments.

(2) Who has access to it.

We will not, under any circumstances, give out or sell your information (including name and email address) to anyone for marketing purposes.

We work with service providers and other third parties who help us to operate and to provide and improve our information, products and services. We may share information with them for this purpose.

We may allow our staff, consultants and/or external providers acting on our behalf to access and use your information for the activities we have described above (e.g. to deliver mailings, to analyse data and to process payments). We only permit them to use it to deliver the relevant service, and if they apply equivalent levels of protection that we do.

We may receive your details from charitable giving platforms such as PayPal Giving or Virgin Money Giving, in accordance with a particular platform’s privacy policy. For example, where you donate to the Manta Trust through an online platform, they may then give us your name and email address so that we can write to you and say thank you. Please do review any such policies before giving your data to these platforms, to ensure that you are happy for your data to be shared in this way

We may need to disclose your personal information upon request to regulatory and government bodies, law enforcement agencies and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf.  We may also merge or partner with other organisations and in so doing, acquire or transfer information.

The information we collect from you may be transferred to, shared and/or otherwise processed at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If we do we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate measures to protect your information. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.


CHILDREN'S DATA

The Manta Trust's websites are addressed to an adult public. It is forbidden for minors, and especially children under 13 years of age, to transmit personal data about themselves to us or to register to receive a service. If we detect that such data has been transmitted to us, it will be deleted from our database. The parents (or legal guardians) of the child may contact us and request deletion of the data or de-registration. For this purpose, we require a copy of an official document confirming you as a parent or guardian.


CORRECTIONS & DETAILS ABOUT DATA

Except in limited circumstances, you have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If you want to access your information, you will need to send us a description of the information you want to see, and proof of your identity.

We also want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if your details change. You may also ask us to correct or remove information which is inaccurate.

You can also opt-out of receiving all or some of our marketing / fundraising communications, or request that we stop processing data about you for certain purposes at any time.

To make any of the above requests, please contact us using the details at the bottom of this policy.


YOUR RIGHTS

In certain circumstances you have a right to require us to stop processing your personal data in a particular way, or for your data to be erased from our database. If it is not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. providing you with a service or item you have requested) or we do not otherwise require the data to be archived for future reference, we will do so. 

The legal basis that we rely on for processing your data is either where:

  • You have provided your consent to us using your data in a certain way.
  • It is within our legitimate interests.
  • It is necessary in connection with the performance of a contract with you.
  • It is necessary to for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Please let us know if you have any queries or concerns about the way that your data is being processed by contacting us on the details below. You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, and for further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information.


DATA RETENTION

We keep data for as long as there is a need to keep it in connection with the purposes for which it was collected.

We may keep your personal data after a particular matter or exchange has concluded but purely for record keeping purposes and to be able to respond to queries.  In some cases, we are also obliged to retain your personal data to comply with legal or statutory obligations (for example, to keep records of contractual or financial matters).

Whilst the specific time periods vary depending on the circumstances, in general we will not keep records that include personal data for more than 6 years after a particular matter or exchange has concluded.  In the event that you ask us to stop sending you marketing communications, we will retain certain details, such as your name, to help us ensure that you are not contacted again.


 

Contact

If you have any questions on data protection on our website, would like more information or would like to make a request regarding your personal data, please get in touch with us via the following email address:

info@mantatrust.org


End of Privacy Policy